Third announcement - Registration opens
[Login]
Download (txt)
Topics
All aspects of combinatorics and their relations with other parts of mathematics, physics, computer science and biology.
Website
The conference website is at http://www.unime.it/fpsac05/.The list of all speakers and poster sessions is now on the website. It is also now possible to register for the conference and book accommodation there.
Official languages
The official languages of the conference are English and French.
Invited Speakers
Christine Bessenrodt, Universitat Hannover (Germany)
Corrado De Concini , University of Rome (Italy)
Serge Dulucq, Université de Bordeaux 1 (France)
Ronald King, University of Southampton (UK)
Renzo Pinzani, University of Florence (Italy)
Jeff Remmel, University of California, San Diego (USA)
Invited Speakers-special session
The partial list of speakers is available on the conference web site at http://www.unime.it/fpsac05/
CONTRIBUTED TALKS
Federico Ardila, Victor Reiner, Lauren Williams, Bergman complexes, Coxeter arrangements, and graph associahedra
L. Babai and E. Toumpakari, A Structure Theory of the Sandpile Semigroup for Digraphs
M. Bousquet-Melou and E. Steingrimsson, Decreasing subsequences in permutations and Wilf-equivalence for involutions
Anders Skovsted Buch, Andrew Kresch, Mark Shimozono, Harry Tamvakis, and Alexander Yong, Stable Grothendieck polynomials and K-theoretic factor sequences
Vladimir Danilov and Gleb Koshevoy, The octahedron recursion and combinatorics of arrays
Lipika Deka and Anne Schilling, New explicit expression for $A_n^{(1)}$ supernomials
P. Desrosiers, L. Lapointe, and P. Mathieu, A symmetric function theory in superspace
Theresia Eisenkölbl, (-1)-enumeration of self-complementary plane partitions
Florent Hivert, Local Action of the Symmetric Group and Generalizations of Quasi-Symmetric Functions
Eric Fusy, Counting unrooted maps using tree-decomposition
Victor Guillemin and Etienne Rassart, A q-analogue of the Kostant partition function and twisted representations
A J Guttmann, I Jensen and M Bousquet-Melou, Self-avoiding walks crossing a square
J. Haglund, The Genesis of the Macdonald Polynomial Statistics
John Hall, Combinatorial Deformations of the Full Transformation Semigroup
Axel Hultman, The combinatorics of twisted involutions in Coxeter groups
Federico Incitti,Combinatorial invariance of Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials for short intervals in the symmetric group
Masao Ishikawa, A Proof of Stanley's Open Problem
Masao Ishikawa, Soichi Okada, Hiroyuki Tagawa and Jiang Zeng, Generalizations of Cauchy's Determinant and Schur's Pfaffian
Thomas Lam, Affine Stanley symmetric functions
Fu Liu, Ehrhart Polynomials of Cyclic Polytopes
Nicholas A. Loehr and Gregory S. Warrington, Square q,t-lattice paths and nabla(p_n)
Peter McNamara, Positivity questions for cylindric skew Schur functions
Alexander Mednykh, Counting non-equivalent coverings and non-isomorphic maps for Riemann surfaces
Alexander Postnikov, Permutohedra, associahedra, and beyond
Brendon Rhoades, Mark Skandera, Kazhdan-Lusztig immanants and products of matrix minors
Michael Shapiro and Alek Vainshtein, Double Hurwitz numbers and the intersection form on the moduli space in genus 0
Piotr Sniady, Asymptotics of characters of symmetric groups and free probability
Takeshi Suzuki and Monica Vazirani, Affine Tableaux and the Double Affine Hecke Algebra
S. Ole Warnaar, Hall--Littlewood functions and the A_2 Rogers--Ramanujan identities
CONTRIBUTED POSTERS
Sergei A. Abramov, Marko Petkovsek, Solution Spaces of H-Systems and the Ore- Sato Theorem
Marcelo Aguiar, Walter Ferrer, and Walter Moreira, The smash product of symmetric functions
Marcelo Aguiar and Rosa C. Orellana, The Hopf algebra of uniform block permutations
Tsiry Andriamampianina and Vlady Ravelomanana, Enumeration of Connected Uniform Hypergraphs
Eli Bagno and Riccardo Biagioli, Combinatorics and Representations of Complex Reflection Groups $G(r,p,n)$
Eli Bagno and David Garber, On the excedance number of colored permutation groups
Cristina M. Ballantine and Rosa C. Orellana, On the Kronecker Product $s_{(n- p,p)}*s_{\lambda}$
Elena Barcucci, Antonio Bernini, Luca Ferrari, Maddalena Poneti, A distributive lattice structure on noncrossing partitions
Yuliy Baryshnikov, On the cohomology ring of no k-equal manifolds
Olivier Bernardi, On triangulations with high vertex degree
Manuel Bodirsky, Clemens Gröpl, Daniel Johannsen, Mihyun Kang, A Direct Decomposition of 3-connected Planar Graphs
Miklos Bona, The Limit of a Stanley-Wilf sequence is not always an integer
Cilanne Boulet, Igor Pak, A new combinatorial proof of the Rogers-Ramanujan and Schur identities
Alexander Burstein, Isaiah Lankham, Combinatorics of Patience Sorting Piles
Fred Butler, Some symmetry and unimodality properties of the q,x,y-hit numbers
Giuseppa Carra' Ferro and Daniela Ferrarello, Deciding the Cohen Macaulay property for bipartite graphs
G. Castiglione, A. Frosini, E. Munarini, A. Restivo, S. Rinaldi, Enumeration of $L$-convex polyominoes, II. Bijection and area
Yona Cherniavsky and Eli Bagno, Permutation representations on invertible matrices
Sylvie Corteel, Richard Brak, Andrew Rechnitzer, John Essam, A combinatorial derivation of the PASEP algebra
Sylvie Corteel, Sunyoung Lee,and Carla D. Savage, Enumeration of Sequences Constrained by the Ratio of Consecutive Parts
Francois Descouens, Ribbon Tableaux, rigged configurations and Hall- Littlewood functions at roots of unity
Emeric Deutsch, Sergi Elizalde, Old and young leaves on plane and binary trees
Mike Develin, Jeremy Martin, and Victor Reiner, Rigidity theory for matroids
Brian Drake, Weak Order on Pattern Avoiding Permutations
Brian Drake, Sean Gerrish, Mark Skandera, Monomial Nonnegativity and the Bruhat Order
Gérard H.E. Duchamp, Jean-Gabriel Luque, Karol A. Penson and Christophe Tollu, Free Quasisymmetric Functions, Product Actions, and Quantum Field Theory of Partitions
Enrica Duchi, On some classes of prudent walks
Enrica Duchi and Gilles Schaeffer, A combinatorial approach to jumping particles: the parallel TASEP
Abdelaaziz El Hibaoui, Nasser Saheb-Djahromi and Akka Zemmari, Polyominoids and Uniform Election
Sen-Peng Eu, Tung-Shan Fu, Chun-Ju Lai, On the Enumeration of Parking Functions by Leading Numbers
Ilse Fischer, The number of monotone triangles with prescribed bottom row
Gunnar Fløystad, Enriched homology and cohomology modules of simplicial complexes
Tom Halverson, Schensted Insertion for Set Partitions and the Partition Algebra
Christopher R. H. Hanusa, A Gessel-Viennot-Type Method for Cycle Systems
Gabor Hetyei, CW-spheres encoded by polyspherical coordinates
Damien Jamet and Geneviève Paquin, Discrete surfaces and infinite smooth words
Jakob Jonsson, Pseudo-independence Complexes over Matroids
R. C. King, C. Tollu and F. Toumazet, The Hive Model and the Factorisation of Kostka Coefficients
S.G. Klementyev and V.M. Petrogradsky, On growth of solvable Lie superalgebras and generating functions
Masashi Kosuda, Party algebra of Type $B$ and Construction of its Irreducible Representations
Le Borgne Yvan, Counting upper interactions in Dyck paths
Cristian Lenart and Alexander Postnikov, A combinatorial model for crystals of Kac-Moody algebras
Fu Liu and Brian Osserman, Mochizuki's indigenous bundles and Ehrhart polynomials
Toufik Mansour, Sherry H.F. Yan, and Laura L.M. Yang, Counting occurrences of $231$ in an involution
Sarah Mason, A Decomposition of the Schur Functions into Non-Symmetric Schur Functions
Sho Matsumoto, Random strict partitions and pfaffian
Hiroshi Mizukawa, Zonal polynomials for wreath products
Els Moens and Joris Van der Jeugt, Composite supersymmetric S-functions and characters of $\gl(m|n)$ representations
Masayuki Nanba, The Bruhat ordering on the Coxeter group of Type $\widetilde {C}_n$
Darren Neubauer, Raising and Lowering Maps and Modules for the Quantum Affine Algebra $U_q({\widehat{sl}_2})$
Koji Nuida, On the isomorphism problem, indecomposability and the automorphism group of Coxeter groups
Maurice Pouzet and Nicolas M. Thiéry, Some relational structures with polynomial growth and their associated algebras
Fanja Rakotondrajao, Magic squares, rook polynomials and permutations
Brendon Rhoades, A Generalization of the Cayley-Hamilton Theorem
Juan Alberto Rodriguez and José Maria Sigarreta, On the degree-adjacency matrix of a graph
Brian Rothbach, Borel orbits of $X^2=0$ in $gl_n$
Kristin Shaw, Stephanie van Willigenburg, Multiplicity free expansions of Schur P functions
Shelly Smith, The Discrete Fundamental Group of the Order Complex of $B_n$
Tamon Stephen, A majorization bound for the eigenvalues of some graph Laplacians
I.Sviridova, On the Littlewood-Richardson rule applying
Bridget Eileen Tenner, A Non-Messing-Up Phenomenon for Posets
Nathaniel Thiem, Braids and tableaux for unipotent Hecke algebras
Stephanie van Willigenburg, Equality of Schur and skew Schur functions
Emilie Wiesner, The Combinatorics of Translation Functors for the Virasoro Algebra
Alexander Woo and Alexander Yong, When is a Schubert variety Gorenstein?
SOFTWARE DEMONSTRATION
Charles Cochet, Vector Partition Function and Representation Theory
Proceedings
At the start of the conference every participant will receive a CD ROM, containing extended abstracts of all the invited as well as contributed talks and posters.
Open problem session
Contributions to the problem session are invited in advance of the conference dates. People interested in submitting a problem in advance should submit it via http://www.unime.it/fpsac05/ before June 1, 2005
Participant support
Limited funds are available for partial support of participants, in particular for students and junior scientists. Requests should contain a letter of recommendation and include the estimated transportation and living expenses for the duration of the conference as well as the amount of any support available from other sources. Requests should be sent by e-mail to fpsac05@unime.it
Location
The conference will take place in Taormina, Sicily, at Hotel Atlantis Bay.
The first talk is scheduled for June 20, 2005 at 9:00 a.m.
Accommodation
Contact person for accommodation is Stefania Modica at info@sunmeetings.com There are various categories of accommodation available on site in Taormina, very close to the main conference venue. Rooms can be booked at http://www.unime.it/fpsac05/
Social programme
There will be an opening reception at the Atlantis Bay Hotel on Sunday evening. The conference banquet is being held on Wednesday , June 22 for € 75,00/person (drinks not included).
There will be a half-day on Thursday, June 23 with activities available.
Further information
All important information concerning FPSAC'05 can be found on the conference web site at http://www.unime.it/fpsac05
Please direct further questions to fpsac05@unime.it.
Registration
Registration fee before or on April 1, 2005: 250 Euros (students, 125 Euros)
Registration fee after April 1, 2005: 300 Euros (students, 150 Euros)
Summary of important dates
Requests for support: ongoing
Reduced registration fees: April 1, 2005
Final submissions: May 1, 2005
Conference begins: June 20, 2005

Program Committee
Christos Athanasiadis (Greece)
Hélène Barcelo (USA)
Francois Bergeron (Canada)
Sara Billey (USA)
Francesco Brenti (Italy)
Luisa Carini (Italy), chair
Bill Chen (China)
Alain Goupil (Canada)
Takayuki Hibi (Japan)
Anatol Kirillov (Russia)
Christian Krattenthaler (France)
Alain Lascoux (France)
Svante Linusson (Sweden)
Jennifer Morse (USA)
Marc Noy (Spain)
Jorn Olsson (Denmark)
Arun Ram (USA)
Domenico Senato (Italy)
Volker Strehl (Germany)
Jean-Yves Thibon, co-chair (France)
Helge Tverberg (Norway)
Michelle Wachs (USA)
Volkmar Welker (Germany)
Mike Zabrocki (Canada)
Organizing Committee
Hélène Barcelo (USA)
Luisa Carini (Italy), chair
Vincenzo De Filippis (Italy)
Maylis Delest (France)
Jean-Marc Fédou (France)
Filippo Mignosi (Italy)
Alain Goupil (Canada)
Enzo Maria Li Marzi (Italy)
Jennifer Morse (USA)
Gaetana Restuccia (Italy)
Jean-Yves Thibon (France)